Opting Health >> Choosing Health Just Got Easier.

Yarrow Essential Oil

In recent years, many types of essential oils had been discovered to aid in curing numerous types of ailments. The Yarrow Essential Oil is not only used for this, it is also used in cosmetics. This oil is widely used in hair and skin care products to enhance the condition of our hair and skin. Other names that this herb is known for include devil’s nettle, nosebleed plant, gordaldo, old man’s mustard, old man’s pepper, thousand-seal, thousand-leaf, and common yarrow. In 2013, a study showed that Yarrow grown commercially had a higher content of fat, proteins, and sugars while the Yarrow that was found in the wild had higher levels of organic acids, tocopherols, carbohydrates, and phenolic acids.

Yarrow Essential Oil is very well-known in Europe. It is believed to cure many ailments and sicknesses and also has other significant uses especially in European culture. Its juice can be mixed with alcoholic beverages to boost health. It is commonly extracted by steam distillation and the part most used are its flowers and leaves.

The most common kind of Yarrow Essential Oil is a very blue color, which is the Blue Yarrow. There are, however, more yarrow types which can make oils that if extracted, will produce a very green type of color. Yarrow Essential Oil blends considerably well with other oils, one of them being the Valerian Essential Oil, which can be used as a combination to reduce stress. Other oils you can combine Yarrow Oil with are: Oakmoss oil, Vetiver Oil, Ylang-Ylang oil, Cedar Oil, Lavender Oil, German chamomile oil, Calendula Oil, Black Pepper oil, Bergamot oil, and Grapefruit oil.

Yarrow Essential Oil Benefits

Yarrow Essential Oil Heals wounds and scars

The following are among the numerous benefits of this oil:

  • Improves blood circulation
  • Improves hair and skin condition
  • Cures anxiety and insomnia
  • Heals wounds and scars
  • Prevents bacterial, fungal, and viral infections
  • Reduces inflammation
  • Cures arthritis and rheumatism
  • Removes dangerous toxins
  • Relieves menstrual-related problems
  • Clears congestion
  • Optimizes the body’s metabolic functions (such as decomposition of food and absorption of nutrients)
  • Cures hypertension, heart attack and brain hemorrhage

Yarrow Essential Oil Uses

This oil has been used impulsively in the past and even up till now due to its numerous uses and benefits. Among them are the following below.

  1. Yarrow Essential Oil as Treatment for Insomnia. Yarrow Essential Oil can help calm the body from anxiety attacks, and also in treating insomnia. You can combine it with other oils to boost its capability, like Lavender Oil, Calendula Oil, or German chamomile oil. Using these is a good way to lower stress and get a good night’s sleep.
  2. Yarrow Essential Oil as an aid in optimizing the body’s metabolic functions. It aids the digestive function. Yarrow Essential Oil provides substantial relief in curing an upset stomach. It also aids in relieving bloating and indigestion.
  3. Yarrow Essential Oil as Skin Treatment. This oil best treats oily skin conditions. It can drive out excess oils from the skin. Thus, it is very helpful in acne problems. It can also be used in treating stretch marks and boils.
  4. Yarrow Essential Oil as Hair Treatment. It is often used in hair care products since it is good in promoting hair growth and treating oily hair.
  5. Yarrow Essential Oil as a Tranquilizer. This oil helps the nerves, muscles, and brain to relax. It also reduces blood pressure which can all in all help reduce stress.
  6. Yarrow Essential Oil as an Astringent. It helps bring about contractions in the body’s tissues, muscles, and blood vessels to help the body be more healthy and secure. 

Yarrow Essential Oil Side Effects

Even things that have countless benefits have side effects as well. Here are some things to look out for when using this oil.

  • Neurotoxic effects. Continuous use of Yarrow Essential Oil for a substantial period of time and in high dosages can result in headaches.
  • Skin irritation: In some people, this very concentrated type of essential oil can harm the skin.
  • Bleeding disorder: Yarrow might slow blood clotting. For people with bleeding disorders, taking this oil might be fatal especially pregnant women or those people who will be undergoing surgery
  • Allergic reactions: People who are sensitive to the Asteraceae/Compositae family might display allergic reactions to this oil

How to use Yarrow Essential Oil

You can use this oil in many different ways, among them are:

  1. It can be mixed together in soups or stews and can be mixed in drinks as well. Mix a few drops of the oil in your food or drink and if no side effects arise, you may continue to use it in moderate dosages and not too frequently. Only use the oil internally when under the care of a professional.
  2. This oil can be used for the skin and hair to improve its health. Try it in small amounts first because its concentrated nature can be harmful if used too much at once.
  3. It is used in aromatherapy treatments to help in emotional healing

How to make Yarrow Essential Oil

Yarrow oil is extracted from the dried plant by steam distillation. When diffused, it has a sweet, herbaceous, and penetrating smell. The plant is first harvested then dried. After this, the process of steam distillation will collect the oil from the plant.

Yarrow Essential Oil Recipe

Materials:

2 jars

Olive Oil

Achillea millefolium extract

Tablecloth

Knife

Procedure:

  1. Get a jar and fill it with ¾ of yarrow then cover it with olive oil to around ½ inch from the top.
  2. With a sterile knife, remove all the small air bubbles in the oil. Make certain that all the yarrow is immersed in the formula.
  3. Strain the oil through a cloth and put in a dry and clean jar.
  4. Squeeze out the oil left out from the cloth. If you can see water at the jar’s bottom, discard it. No water (or even plant residues) must remain in the jar because it will make the oil spoil faster
  5. Store it in a strongly sealed jar and store in a dark place with a cool temperature. Storage could be as long as several months.

Where to Buy Yarrow Essential Oil

This oil can be found on local organic shops, though it may not be easy because not many essential oil manufacturers make this type of essential oil. Buying it online may be more convenient. Some sites that sell it are floracopeia.com, mountainroseherbs.com and The Body Shop.

More Information on Yarrow Essential Oil

  • This oil is extracted using steam distillation which is the process that offers the most health benefits. It can be extracted using solvent extraction or supercritical carbon dioxide extraction, though these will not offer nearly as much health benefits compared to the former.
  • Yarrow Essential Oil is very flammable, so it should be kept away from hot temperatures
  • The oil should only be ingested when under the care of a professional. Unsupervised intake can result to increased urination and tiredness.

Add comment

Your Header Sidebar area is currently empty. Hurry up and add some widgets.