Star Anise Essential Oil is derived from evergreen trees that bear a star-shaped fruit. It is extracted mainly through a steam distillation process. It is also known as Badiam, or Chinese Star Anise and is a native to Southeast Asian countries, such as Vietnam.
Star Anise (Illicium Verum) is often confused with Anise seeds (Pimpinella Anisum). They are similar in that they both contain 90-95% anethole and 2-4% methyl chavicol, which are responsible for their antispasmodic properties. But while they both contain the same flavor compound, they come from different traditions, with the latter being used widely in Western culinary traditions.
In Greece, for instance, Anise seeds are added to baked goods, sauces and liquors to boost their aromatic flavor. It also serves as a substitute for licorice in candy making. On the other hand, Star Anise is more prevalent in Asian cuisines. It is often combined with soy sauce and onions to boost the savory taste of the food.
Star Anise essential oil has a clean, transparent color and a sweet and licorice-like scent. It is high in anethole, which is a chemical compound responsible for its licorice-like aroma, making it an ideal ingredient for several liquors. Aside from its star-shaped structure, what adds to the appeal of Star Anise Essential Oil is its sweet and pungent taste. But what makes this oil a standout are its uses and benefits. Not only can it be used as a way to spice up the food, also it can serve as a pain reliever. From being an antiseptic and decongestant to a mouth freshener, it is more beneficial than it seems to be.
Star Anise Essential Oil Benefits
This oil comes with a lot of benefits, and these include:
- Relieves pain (e.g. arthritic pain, rheumatic pain)
- Relieves spasms (e.g. muscle cramps, menstrual cramps, convulsions)
- Decongests lungs (loosens phlegm deposited in throat, asthma)
- Repels insects
- Freshens breath
Star Anise Essential Oil Uses
- Star Anise Essential Oil as an Anti-Rheumatic and Anti-Arthritic. Star Anise Oil helps in treating rheumatic and arthritic pains. By massaging the affected are with this oil, not only can it lessen the pain and inflammation, it also paves way for good blood flow circulation. Moreover, its ability to regulate blood flow makes it a good product to use when managing hysteria and epileptic fits.
- Star Anise Essential Oil as Anti-Spasmodic. Whether your problem is cramps, convulsions, diarrhea, or nervous afflictions, it can help in relieving those due to its anti-spasmodic properties, which allow the oil to control the symptoms that arise from spasms. Just rub a few drops unto the skin and it can help calm the spasms.
- Star Anise Essential Oil as Decongestant. It can aid in decongestion. It helps clear lung congestion, as well as breathing problems such as asthma. All you have to do is to diffuse 5 drops of this oil together with another 5 drops of cedar wood oil to treat the respiratory problem.
- Star Anise Essential Oil as Insect Repellant. Star Anise is a natural insect repellant, as it has properties that can be poisonous to mosquitoes and houseflies. Smear a few drops on your skin and your good to go without worrying about mosquito bites.
- Star Anise Essential Oil as Mouthwash. This oil is antiseptic, as the fruit from which it is derived contains ingredients that are useful in killing unnecessary bacteria in your mouth. Mix 1-2 drops of this essential oil with lukewarm water and gargle afterwards.
- Star Anise Essential Oil as Fish bait. This oil is one of the key ingredients in mass-produced trout baits available in the market today. It’s licorice-like taste makes for an enticing bait. Soak cornmeal, raw fish, or any other baits you want to use, with this oil so as to lure in more fishes.
- Star Anise Essential Oil as Antiseptic. It enables the skin to have an effective, protective layer for wounds that help it fight infections, making wounds heal faster. Moreover, it helps in aiding digestive problems and constipation.
Star Anise Essential Oil Side Effects
Just a caution; if taken in high dosages, this oil can have narcotic effects, slowing down respiration or circulation. Make sure that you apply the adequate amount as prescribed by the physician. Furthermore, if your skin gets irritated easily, it is highly advisable that you consult your physician first, before you apply it onto your skin, for it may have ingredients that may trigger irritations or allergic reactions.
How to Use Star Anise Essential Oil
There are different ways to use Star Anise Essential Oil.
- If you want to relieve cough, sinus, lung congestion, or asthma, this oil is of good use. It is helpful in aromatherapy blends, as it relieves digestive issues, promotes sound sleep, and eases breathing. You can use a diffuser, and then you inhale on it afterwards. As a substitute for a diffuser, you can make a few drops on a piece of cloth and inhale on it.
- Massaging the affected part of the body using this oil not only can improve your mood and make you more relaxed, it also can lessen the pain.
- Simply mix the required amount of this essential oil with the carrier oil needed. It can be a grape seed oil, sweet almond oil, or avocado oil. Take heed that you tactfully follow the recipe you’re using as a basis for your mixture.
How to Make Star Anise Essential Oil
Star Anise Oil is produced through a process called steam distillation. This process is ideal to use mainly because it is made for temperature sensitive products (e.g. natural aromatic compounds). It maintains the aroma while the distillation is ongoing.
But in case you don’t have an available apparatus for this, there is a simpler way to make it out of Star Anise pods. Here it is.
- Using a mortar and pestle, begin by grinding or crushing the Star Anise pods. You don’t have to turn it into a fine powder. Just grind or crush until it releases the aroma and the oil.
- Take any clean glass bottle and then put in there the crushed pods of Star Anise.
- Pick any sweet oil of your choice (sweet almond oil is preferable), and then pour it into the same bottle where you have put the crushed pods. This sweet oil would then serve as a carrier oil for your essential oil.
- Close the bottle and wait for 4-5 days for the pods to get infused in the oil.
- Store in a cool dry place, ready to use.
Star Anise Essential Oil Recipes
Breath Freshener recipe
Mix 1-2 drops with a lukewarm water, and then gargle using the mixture afterwards.
Recipe for relieving indigestion
After a heavy meal, drink a glass of lukewarm water with 2-3 drops of Star Anise Essential Oil in it.
Fish bait recipe
In a spray bottle, mix 10-15 drops of this oil with 2 ounces of cod liver oil. Use this to spray the hook of the fishing rod, or any lures or baits that you’d like to utilize.
Recipe for treating nausea and migraine
In a piece of cloth, place 2-3 drops and then inhale on it afterwards.
Recipe for treating menstrual pain
Take any carrier oil of your choice, and add 2-3 drops of this oil in it. Apply and smear it on the affected area. Massage it afterwards.
Recipe for relieving respiratory problems
Diffuse 5 drops of this oil with cedar wood essential oil.
Where to Buy Star Anise Essential Oil
You can purchase Star Anise Oil in stores that sell essential oils and aromatherapy products. It is likewise available on the web. Just make sure that you purchase from reputable suppliers or sellers online. Some recommended brands include Plant Therapy Star Anise Essential Oil and Plant Guru Star Anise Oil, which you can purchase on Amazon.
More Information on Star Anise Essential Oil
- It is one of the key ingredients in improving the fragrance of some cosmetics, soaps, toothpaste, and perfume products.
- It blends well with cinnamon, cloves, lavender, sweet almond oil, and pine essential oil
- Excessive use will result in the slowing down of the circulatory system. So, be sure that you take the right amount as prescribed by the physician, or as written on the label.