Opting Health >> Choosing Health Just Got Easier.

Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle Essential Oil came from the Myrtle (Myrtus communis) plant’s leaves, flowers and stem. Back in Ancient Greece, people used Myrtle plant as a symbolism of their Greek Goddess of Love and Beauty, Aphrodite. In their ceremonies, those who have been the bravest in times of war (e.g. athletes, nobles, and soldiers) were rewarded with the Myrtle plant’s leaves.

Apart from its historical background and influence in Ancient Greek’s culture, the Myrtle plant has a lot of medicinal properties to offer. It undergoes steam distillation to produce Myrtle Essential Oil. Like the actual plant, the oil is concentrated with cineol, pinene, geraniol, camphene, myrtenol, myrtenyl acetate, linalool, and borneol.

The Myrtle plant originated from Africa. Later on, it was considered as the native plant of the Mediterranean region. Although fruits and flowers are used for the production of Myrtle Essential Oil, the primary ingredient is the Myrtle plant’s small and green leaves. Its smell resembles a peppery green and camphor plant, and the aromatic effect offers euphoria and an uplift in the inner soul.

Myrtle Essential Oil is naturally pale yellow in color with a thin consistency. It also has a medium aromatic description compared to other essential oils.

Myrtle Essential Oil Benefits

Here are some of the benefits the user can get from Myrtle Essential Oil:

  • Promotes bouncy hair and healthy scalp
  • Used in skin care products to treat dry and irritant skin
  • Regulates glandular imbalances of the endocrine system such as thyroid irregularities
  • Serves as an aphrodisiac to increase male and female energies
  • Relieves the respiratory system by lossening the phlegm
  • Provides inner belongingness and euphoria

Myrtle Essential Oil Uses

Similar to other essential oils, Myrtle Essential Oil has numerous uses and here are just some of them:

  1. Myrtle Essential Oil as Astringent. Tissues in the mouth, especially the gums, are found to have increased elasticity after the use of Myrtle Essential Oil as a mouthwash. This oil can strengthen the holding of the teeth, giving the user a stronger hold of any food. This is beneficial to people in their old age since gums tend to weaken with age.
  2. Myrtle Essential Oil as Aid in Digestion. If the oil is ingested internally, it aids the contraction of muscles and gastrointestinal tract thereby increasing the rate of digestion and metabolism. It has the potential to stop hemorrhage by way of stimulating the contraction of blood vessels.
  3. Myrtle Essential Oil as Skin Treatment. It can be applied externally, more specifically to the face, to slow down the formation of wrinkles.
  4. Myrtle Essential Oil as Expectorant. It eases coughing by clearing the lungs from phlegm. It also clears the pathway of air in nasal tracts and bronchi. When the oil is ingested, the chance of getting colds after a cough is reduced.
  5. Myrtle Essential Oil as Antiseptic. It can be applied as a tonic for healing wounds. When applied near the area of the wound, Myrtle Essential Oil protects the wound from microbial infection, sepsis, and tetanus.
  6. Myrtle Essential Oil as Sedative. Drinking Myrtle Essential Oil is a form of relaxation. When the body is relieved through this sedative, the user gets away with stress, anger, depression, distress, annoyance, tension, and other negative feelings. Inflammation, allergies and irritation are also solved by applying it.
  7. Myrtle Essential Oil as Anticatarrhal. Catarrh present in the respiratory tract is removed through the use of this oil. This is done by curbing the mucus formation inside the lungs. When effectively used, the body is relieved from breathing troubles and cough.
  8. Myrtle Essential Oil as Disinfectant. The main constituents of Myrtle Essential Oil serve as germicidal, antiviral, fungicidal and bactericidal substances. It treats diarrhea by curing the infections inside the gastrointestinal tract.
  9. Myrtle Essential Oil as Deodorant. Foul odors are eliminated by Myrtle Essential Oil. It is widely used in commerce especially in vaporizers, burners, fumigants, and incense sticks to freshen up the area. Perfumes and deodorants may also have the oil as an ingredients. Unlike other chemical-based deodorants, no complaints against this specific oil-based deodorants were reported. It is safe for various skin types and no side effects like patches, irritation and itch were experienced.
  10. Myrtle Essential Oil as Nervine. People who experience anxiety are advised to take in Myrtle Essential Oil for it stabilizes the nerves. Upon intake, stress and nervousness are treated. In the field of psychiatry, doctors recommend this oil to people who have a family background of Alzheimer’s disease, vertigo, Parkinson’s disease, limb shaking, anxiety, and chronic stress.
  11. Myrtle Essential Oil as Aphrodisiac. Couples who have found problems in getting orgasm and arousal are often advised to take Myrtle Essential Oil. Basically, it tends to alleviate sex-related problems such as erectile dysfunctions, frigidity, loss of libido, and impotency.

Myrtle Essential Oil Side Effects

Small amounts of Myrtle Essential Oil are considered safe but large amounts cause lung failure and sudden asthma attacks. When not taken in proper doses, the oil can lead to low blood pressure, vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, disorders in blood circulation and many other problems.

  1. Pregnant and Breast-feeding Women. If taken internally, Myrtle Essential Oil may cause miscarriage.
  2. Myrtle Essential Oil is unsafe for children; physical contact near the face can lead to breathing problems. There are reports that showed death of infants who had physical contact with the oil.

How to Use Myrtle Essential Oil

There are various ways on how to use Myrtle Essential Oil and here are just some of them:

  1. Diffusion. To use Myrtle Essential Oil in a diffuser, it must be diluted into a 50:50 dilution ratio with vegetable oil. Apply 2 to 4 drops in a diffuser or you can just directly inhale it in the air. It can also be used in the bedroom area to promote good sleep.
  2. Direct Contact. If a diffuser is not available, rub a drop of Myrtle Essential Oil with your hands an alternative. Inhaling the air brought by its aroma has the capability of calming the mind.
  3. Warm Compress. Soak a clean dry cloth in warm water with few drops of the oil. Directly put it on the chest area and wait for it to clear your breath.
  4. Water Bath. For a relaxing dip, add 4 drops of Myrtle Essential Oil to warm bath water. This enhances the mood after a bath, giving a positive feeling. 

How to Make Myrtle Essential Oil

The Myrtle leaves undergo extraction through steam distillation in to produce Myrtle Essential Oil. Shown below are the steps on steam distillation of the oil:

  1. Leaves of Myrtle are extracted using a system of passing steam, making use of varying vaporization temperatures of the components of the Myrtle leaves. The oil is extracted after it has passed the distillation column.
  2. Myrtle Essential Oil can be separated due to its lesser solubility in boiling water than other complex chemicals.
  3. The oil is now released and no damage is found in its delicate components. At this point, the water vapor and oil are returned to their liquid form in the condensing apparatus.
  4. The two components left are separated through the Florentine separator. Myrtle Essential Oil can now be placed in containers.

Aside from the complex process of steam distillation, Myrtle Essential Oil can be extracted at home using Myrtle plant’s leaves.

  1. Chop 3 cups of fresh Myrtle leaves into smaller pieces and transferred into a clean container. Add extra virgin oil about an inch above the leaves inside the container.
  2. Placed inside a large saucepan and place inside the oven preheated to 200 degrees Fahrenheit. Stir the while it is boiling every 20 minutes.
  3. Strain the mixture using a coffee filter to separate the Myrtle Essential Oil from other unwanted substances. 

Myrtle Essential Oil Recipe

For users who experience an oily skin, a drop of Myrtle Essential Oil can be added to the following: a drop of lavender, 3 tablespoons of roseship seed oil, a drop of tea tree, and a drop of yarrow.

Where to Buy Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle Essential Oil can be bought in local pharmacies and health shops. For the user’s convenience, a lot of websites also sell Myrtle Essential Oil online. Popular brands are as follows: Young Living Essential Oils, Floracopeia, and Barefut.

More Information on Myrtle Essential Oil

  • Reports show that Myrtle Essential Oil can be used for skin related problems such as acne and pimples.
  • It relieves hemorrhoids, cystitis, urinary tract infections, leucorrhea and other chronic problems.
  • The oil produced through the use of its fruits are often added to alcoholic drinks and beverages to add some unique flavor.
  • It treats glandular imbalance thereby supporting a healthy thyroid gland.
  • The oil is used by brides and women up until now to symbolize innocence, beauty and, love.

Add comment

Your Header Sidebar area is currently empty. Hurry up and add some widgets.