Opting Health >> Choosing Health Just Got Easier.

Costus Root Essential Oil

Costus (saussurea lappa, saussurea Costus) is an herbaceous plant whose roots are used for traditional medicine. In the ancient times, the roots are valued for their use in incense making. In the modern days, the essential oil of the roots is used for enhancing the scent of certain personal care products and alcoholic drinks, as well as for treating colds, bacterial infection, and digestive problems.

The Costus plant commonly grows in various Southern Asian countries, and there are several varieties of the plant. However, the saussurea lappa species is the most commonly used for producing essential oil. The Costus Root Essential Oil has a very strong, woody scent. Among the most common essential oils, this one is not included in the pleasant smelling ones, although some still use it for inhalation and flavoring.

One of the most common uses of Costus Root Essential Oil in traditional medicine is its digestive antiseptic properties. It has been proven to kill not just bacteria, but also intestinal worms in the digestive system. It may also be used to clean wounds. The oil contains antiseptic properties that can treat infections caused by viruses and bacteria, allowing the wounds to heal faster.

Costus Root Essential Oil Benefits

Just like the roots of the plant, the essential oil has a slightly bitter taste. However, the bitter taste and scent of Costus Root Essential Oil gives it antiseptic and antiviral properties that can be used both for external application and consumption. Some of the other benefits of Costus Root Essential Oil are:

  • Reduces stress
  • Keeps your digestive system healthy
  • Has natural antiseptic properties
  • Can be used to get rid of intestinal worms
  • Promotes healthy blood circulation
  • Aids in eliminating bodily gas through the excretory system
  • Treats fever and colds
  • Maintains a healthy skin
  • Makes hair follicles strong
  • Is a natural anti-inflammatory agent
  • Contains natural antioxidant properties
  • Can cure various respiratory diseases
  • Can be used as a cleansing agent
  • Enhances appetite
  • Keeps immune system strong

Costus Root Essential Oil Uses

  1. Costus Root Essential Oil for Treating Fever. Costus Root Essential Oil has febrifugal properties that increase perspiration. This is how it can reduce bodily temperature in cases of fevers. At the same time, this can be used as a way to cleanse the body.
  2. Costus Root Essential Oil as a Detoxifier. In relation to its febrifugal properties, Costus Root Essential Oil also aids in expelling unwanted toxins in the body through excretions. The oil has carminative properties as well, which aid sin passing gas. Since the oil can also kill bacteria in the digestive tract, the oil may serve as an all-around detoxifier.
  3. Costus Root Essential Oil for Soothing Skin Inflammation. Despite its woody scent, Costus Root Essential Oil actually has anti-inflammatory properties. A small amount of this may be placed in a cotton ball or cloth to soothe skin rashes, acne, and the like.
  4. Costus Root Essential Oil as a Dietary Supplement. Consuming a very small amount of the oil mixed in drinks strengthens the body’s immune system, as well as promotes appetite. Regularly including Costus Root Essential Oil in the daily diet also brings about the oil’s natural antioxidants, which keep the skin and hair cells healthy.

Costus Root Essential Oil Side Effects

  • Using Costus Root Essential Oil in large amounts may cause unpleasant effects like nausea and severe headaches. It should only be used up to three times a day.
  • Pregnant women are also advised to avoid this because Costus Root Essential Oil may affect the blood flow. Nursing mothers and people experiencing hormonal imbalances should likewise not use this.
  • People who have allergies to ragweed and daisies should also take extra caution when using the essential oil.

How to Use Costus Root Essential Oil

  1. For topical use. Costus Root Essential Oil is a rather strong substance that needs to be mixed with other carrier or essential oils before using topically or as massage oil. Costus goes especially well with patchouli essential oil.
  2. For consumption. Two to four drops of the oil may be added to food or tonic beverages for consumption. Never consume the oil directly from the bottle.
  3. For diffusion. Costus Root Essential Oil may be diffused with the essential oils of fragrant citrus or flowering herbs to even out the strong scent of Costus. This is perfect for aromatherapy and meditation at home.

How to Make Costus Root Oil

Costus Root Essential Oil is extracted via a process called steam distillation. The roots of the Costus plant are the primary ingredients for the oil. Costus roots are naturally bitter, and the taste and scent are retained even after the essential oil is extracted.

Steam distillation requires a machine that separates the plant matter, the oil, and the water or steam. However, since no process is completely perfect, some companies may add preservatives like Wheat Germ oils to prevent early spoiling.

Costus Root Essential Oil Recipe

An improvised method of steam distillation may be accomplished at home. The required ingredients to create your own Costus Root Essential Oil are Costus roots and water. A cooking pot, a flat lid, and a sterilized glass jar are the only materials needed.

  1. Set Costus roots in one layer to dry thoroughly. Some herbal stores sell ready-made dried Costus roots.
  2. Fill a cooking pot or pan with water, leaving just enough volume for the dried Costus roots to fill up the rest of the pot.
  3. Turn down heat to low when water has reached its boiling point.
  4. Cover the pot with a flat lid. This may be improvised by flipping the lid or by using a flat metal plate. This is so that there is as little room as possible between the Costus root water and the lid.
  5. Simmer for four hours or until the roots appeared spent.
  6. Cool down the entire mixture and leave the pot in a refrigerator overnight.
  7. Collect the film of frozen essential oil that floats atop the mixture. Store in a sterilized glass jar.

Where to Buy Costus Root Essential Oil

Costus Root Essential Oil may be purchased online form stores. Lala Essential Oils and The Essential Oil Company are two of the leading online sources of essential oils. The former gives you the option to choose from 30 mL to 1 L bottles of Costus Essential Oils.

Alternatively, you can consult your local herbal drugstores. Costus roots are widely used in traditional medicine and incense until today, so there might be a higher chance of seeing their essential oils in small physical stores.

More Information on Costus Root Essential Oil

Costus Root Essential Oil is not as fragrant as chamomile, lavender, or clary sage essential oils. This is one of the reasons why it is preferred to be mixed with food instead of diffused. However, when it is blended with other oils, it may be used for aromatherapy or for massage oils. Some of the oils that go very well with this are sandalwood, patchouli, and rose essential oil.

Costus Root Essential Oil FAQs

Question: Is Costus Root Essential Oil edible?

Answer: Yes. However, the oil should only be consumed when it is mixed in small amounts with soup, food, or tea. Consuming it in large and pure amounts is not advisable.

Question: Can Costus Root Essential Oil be used on children?

Answer: No. Only healthy adults may use the oil due to the risk of unpredictable side effects on children, who are oftentimes more sensitive than older people.

Add comment

Your Header Sidebar area is currently empty. Hurry up and add some widgets.