Opting Health >> Choosing Health Just Got Easier.

Sandalwood Essential Oil

The Indian variety of sandalwood is the most in demand, making it impossible to propagate more sandalwood trees as even immature ones are being cut to produce the oil. The supply of the Indian sandalwood is rapidly decreasing, and unless it is strictly regulated, there will come a time when the number of sandalwood trees old enough to be cut and made into essential oil will no longer suffice the demand. There is an alternative though. The Australian variety, although less potent than the Indian variety, is a close second. And this type is propagated through positive farming practices.

Sandalwood Essential Oil is one of the essential oils that provide calmness and clarity in one’s mental health. A lot of people are stressed by everyday things that they need to take care of that it is hard to find a sense of calm in the midst of everyday chaos. Sandalwood Essential Oil helps in this aspect, through its woody and sweet aroma as well as its effects in the overall body and mental well-being of a person. Sandalwood oil is packed with benefits that one can get form using it.

Sandalwood Essential Oil is famous for its sweet and woody fragrance that is loved by many, either as a medicinal aid or as a cosmetic and therapeutic salve. Sandalwood is mostly used as a base aroma for cosmetic and aesthetic products such as perfumes. Indian sandalwood is the most potent of the different types of sandalwood, and its high demand makes it the priciest essential oil. Historically, the oil has been a huge part of religious customs particularly in India and neighboring countries.

Sandalwood oil is composed of two main components: alpha-santalol and beta-santalol. These components are the ones responsible for the strong aroma of the oil. Alpha-santalol is also attributed for the oil’s many benefits to the health.

Sandalwood Essential Oil Benefits

Sandalwood Essential Oil has a host of benefits that will help in the overall health and well-being of a person who uses it.

  • Promotes better skin health. It has rejuvenating properties that allows the skin to repair itself and make it longer and more vibrant.
  • Clears scars and blemishes. Another skin benefit is the reduction of dark scars and blemishes.
  • Enhances mood. Its sweet and woody scent gives off positive emotions.
  • Perfect for meditation. Sandalwood Essential Oil has a calming and grounding effect, making it suitable for meditation purposes.
  • Essential in making perfumes. There are many perfumes that use sandalwood oil as a base.
  • Used in aromatherapy. Sandalwood oil is frequently used in aromatherapy because of the calming scent it produces.
  • A staple in religious rituals. Sandalwood oil is also used in making incense, with the familiar scent of woody and sweet aroma.
  • Promoted mouth health. When diluted in water, it can be used as a gargle to get rid of bacteria and make the mouth feel fresh.
  • It enhances alertness. It can stimulate the mind and body and allow the user to be alert at all times.
  • Clears acne. Its antiseptic property helps heal pimples.
  • Protects against skin cancer. Its benefits to the skin extend to the prevention of skin cancer.

Sandalwood Essential Oil Uses

  1. Sandalwood Essential Oil as Tonic. The oil calms the digestive, nervous and circulatory systems, allowing for a harmonious relationship.
  2. Sandalwood Essential Oil as Memory Enhancer. Sandalwood oil improves memory and enhances concentration. As a calming oil, the brain becomes relaxed and gets rid of anxiety and stress that can impede concentration and retention of information.
  3. Sandalwood Essential Oil as Expectorant. Mucus stuck on walls of the respiratory tract is rid of by sandalwood. It is also effective in fighting off infections that cause coughs and colds.
  4. Sandalwood Essential Oil as Emollient. It reduces irritation and inflammation of the skin, as well as soothes the skin and makes it feel rejuvenated.
  5. Sandalwood Essential Oil as Disinfectant. Its aroma acts as a repellent to bacteria and insects. It is the reason why it is used in incense sticks to ward off bugs and insects such as mosquitos.
  6. Sandalwood Essential Oil as Deodorant. The aroma of the essential oil masks body odor.
  7. Sandalwood Essential Oil as an Astringent. Sandalwood oil promotes tighter skin and stronger gums.
  8. Sandalwood Essential Oil as an antispasmodic. It acts as a relaxant that relieves spasms of the blood vessels, muscles and nerves.
  9. Sandalwood Essential Oil as Antiseptic. Internal and external wounds and quickly healed by sandalwood oil. It also acts as a shield in the stomach to prevent ulcers.
  10. Sandalwood Essential Oil as Anti-inflammatory agent. Inflammation in different systems in the body is eliminated, which can be caused by different factors such as fever, infections, wounds and many others.
  11. Sandalwood Essential Oil as Antidepressant. As early as many centuries ago, sandalwood oil has been primarily used to treat depression and anxiety. It in turn promotes calmness of the mind.
  12. Sandalwood Essential Oil as Aid to Sleep. The calming aroma of sandalwood oil promotes restful sleep.
  13. Sandalwood Essential Oil as Analgesic. Sandalwood Essential Oil relieves pain such as muscle and joint pain, headaches and others.  

Sandalwood Essential Oil Side Effects

Sandalwood Essential Oil is generally safe for use, except for pregnant women, people with highly sensitive skin and very young children. Skin irritation can occur of the user does not dilute the oil in carrier oil. Other allergic reactions may occur of the user is not compatible with one or several of the oil’s components. To be avoid skin from breaking out, a skin test is highly recommended prior to applying the oil to any part of the body.

How to Use Sandalwood Essential Oil

  • For home use, several drops of the oil can be added to the log in the fireplace or in the radiator to emanate a relaxing and calming effect.
  • To disinfect a load of laundry, adding 10 to 20 drops into a load will help disinfect the clothes and make it more fragrant after washing.
  • Several drops can also be added to bathwater for a calming and relaxing effect to the body.
  • 4 to 5 drops of the oil can be added to unscented lotion. The lotion and the oil will help slow down the effects of skin ageing such as sun damage, wrinkles, blemishes, etc.
  • For facial spa, place a couple of drops into a steaming basin of water and cover the head with a towel, allowing the steam to penetrate facial skin. It will also unclog the respiratory tract and expectorate mucus that have stuck on the walls of the tract.

How to Make Sandalwood Essential Oil

Steam distillation is a known process in extracting essential oil from different herbs and plants. Sandalwood Essential Oil is extracted through this method. The pieces of wood of the sandalwood tree are steamed so that their oils are expressed. No other chemical ingredient is involved in making Sandalwood Essential Oil. 

Sandalwood Essential Oil Recipe

You can make your own Sandalwood Essential Oil at home, using simple ingredients. Here’s how.

Ingredients:

  • Sandalwood powder
  • Olive oil
  • Cheesecloth
  • Saucepan
  • Spoon
  • Container

Procedure:

  1. Preheat oven at 200°F.
  2. Pour in the olive oil, followed by sandalwood powder.
  3. Place the lidded saucepan in the oven, letting the mixture cook for up to four hours.
  4. Check from time to time to avoid burning the mixture.
  5. Using the cheesecloth, strain the mixture into the container.

Where to Buy Sandalwood Essential Oil

Healthy Traditions is one of the famous Sandalwood Essential Oil brands that you can try. Amazon and eBay are other good sources of different Sandalwood Essential Oils, as well as websites dedicated in selling this oil. You can also find one within your area or in stores where essential oils are sold. Another idea is to make your very own sandalwood oil from home.

More Information on Sandalwood Essential Oil

  • It is the most expensive essential oil in the market.
  • Hawaiian sandalwood oil can also be a bit expensive but not as much as Indian sandalwood oil.
  • Australian sandalwood oil is the least potent of all the three types, but is more available commercially because of its vast supply

Add comment

Your Header Sidebar area is currently empty. Hurry up and add some widgets.